Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Magic corner unit universal?

hi,
ive bought a display kitchen and the corner unit (magic pull out one) they sent is the wrong way around, ie the door rather is on the other side, is the metal pull out trays that come out when you pull the door reversible so that I can move the door on the other side.
Unfortunatley the people who sold me the kitchen arent asnwering the phone ;-(
thank you

6 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

I've fitted many of these and unfortunately they are either left or right handed and cannot be made to fit in reverse. If you get no joy from the kitchen outlet there's always eBay. They sell for far less than in the shops and you can sell your existing one to offset your costs...

2011-03-03T23:45:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

hi im afraid that you have a left or right hand corner unit and the tray mechanisum is the same either left or right hand so its not reversable

2011-03-03T23:45:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Hello there. I totally disagree with other two chaps as we have been solving these issues not once.
It is possible to reverse and fit everything around. Professional kitchen fitter will definitely tell you that. It is a question rather if its worth it, because when you change a metal pull put trays to another side you will see the places where screws has been before. It shouldn't be a problem with a door.
Everything is possible. I hope i helped to answer your question.

2011-03-04T21:25:01+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2011

hi you cant reverse the uint and will only work on a 500 mm door has well many thanks steve

2011-03-05T06:50:02+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

I am agreeing with the majority here. P'haps messers L Plenta is thinking you are talking about carousels which are universal. The steel frame and basket 'magic corners' are not universal and only come left or right handed.

2011-03-11T11:20:02+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Yes they are handed and cant be altered

2011-03-27T14:55:02+01:00

Answered 27th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories