Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Heat detector in kitchen

Hello
I have been told that it is a legal requirement to have a heat detector in the kitchen - is this correct? I understand it would be for a new build, but I'm refurbishing and extending an existing dwelling. I will be redoing the kitchen but this won't be in the extension.
Any help on this I would be grateful.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You will require a heat detector in your kitchen if building control is involved or your rewiring your property.

2015-11-23T19:00:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2015

strictly speaking you may not actually need one to satisfy regulations to the letter in some circumstances, but if having an extension and you wand it signed off by building control you will just have to fit one to keep them happy.
It is a good idea to fit one and now would be the easiest time to fit it.

2015-11-23T19:45:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2015

A heat detector is required in a new build house or when relocating a kitchen
However building control surveyors are also asking for 1 when a kitchen is being extended
Hope this helps
Ian

2015-11-24T21:05:01+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories