Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Kitchen wiring enigma

in newly renovated kitchen, got shock from one outlet. socket tester showed that two sockets had earth fault. tracing the circuit showed that power came into a fused switch at ceiling level which fed a fused spur to extractor fan, and then fed the two faulty sockets. confirmed that supply to the fused switch had no earth fault, by removing fused switch and fitting a temporary socket to the incoming cable.
the two faulty sockets were removed, and the LEFT HAND one proved to be a spur as only one cable was fitted. however, continuity testing showed continuity between spurred cable and fused switch outlet cable, as well as to the other (RIGHT HAND) socket.
the RIGHT HAND socket also had continuity to the fused switch via same cable, the other cable from this socket rejoined the main.
it seems to be in a triangular pattern, and i can only assume that the cable dropping down from the fused switch was tee'd, with cables running to the LEFT HAND wall socket from that tee and also to the RIGHT HAND socket, which was then connected to the main. IS THIS LEGAL??? disconnecting the tee'd cable from the RIGHT HAND socket and leaving the main cable in situ, used socket tester to prove that no earth fault existed in main cable to socket.
it is probable that the earth fault lies in the tee junction, or certainly within the wiring between fused switch and LEFT & RIGHT HAND sockets.

in order to rectify,
should the circuit cable run from the fused switch vertically down wall to one socket, then up and along ceiling to a point above second socket, and dropped down vertically to this socket, before rejoining the ring main?
OR:--
can i drop vertically down from fused switch to LEFT HAND socket, then HORIZONTALLY to RIGHT HAND socket and then rejoin the circuit. (this seems more logical).
walls are plasterboard dabbed onto old plastered walls. do buried cables have to be in armoured trunking if not run vertically, or must they be in surface trunking.? must vertical cables be at a certain depth?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, horizontal cables should be at a depth of 50mm so yes they can run this way.
Sometimes it's best to run them up and downwards and behind the kitchen units where there is always a void.
Then atleast you can see them and avoid screwing through them etc.
I hope this helps.
Nick .

2015-11-19T15:35:02+00:00

Answered 19th Nov 2015

If I am reading the drawn out explanation correctly then you have described a spur feeding a spur feeding yet another spur. This would be bad practice and does not comply to regulations. would recommend having it checked out and rectified. Especially in the kitchen where circuits are most heavily loaded.

2015-11-19T20:15:02+00:00

Answered 19th Nov 2015

If the spur is fused, then you can then spur off that as many times as you want. But you state that it's a newly renovated kitchen, I'm assuming that you didn't have an actual electrician in?

2015-11-24T07:40:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories