Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

How do i know if my ceiling /roof is 60 minute fire proof?

Hi there,

To fulfill council requirements I need to know whether the ceiling/floor between an upstairs flat and a downstairs flat is 60 minute burn time compliant. Could anyone let me know how to figure this out? I will also need to expose the structure so that a council surveyor can see. Is this something that a builder can do? The house is an existing old end of terrace and has been converted into two flats.

Thanks!

Colin

2 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

If an existing ceiling it will be 30min fire resistant. traditionally uprating to 60min would involve over boarding and setting so you have double thickness plaster.
Now intumescent paints are available and I believe the use of this method is acceptable to borough councils.

2015-11-19T20:15:02+00:00

Answered 19th Nov 2015

Hi really hard to tell , fire checkmplasterboards are different colour to normal boards , can achieve 60 mins by double boarding , can measure depth of ceiling anywhere

2015-11-19T20:15:02+00:00

Answered 19th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories