Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Bamboo flooring or tongue & groove wood flooring in bathroom?

Hi,i am undecided on the best flooring to use. I have purchased ceramic wall/floor tiles however I have been informed by my builder that I have to lift my existing tongue and groove wood flooring and place down ply wood (water proof) and lay my ceramic tiles on top of that.

I have now come across Bamboo flooring ......is this suitable for bathroom?

Also, why can't I just varnish my existing tongue & groove wood bathroom flooring in my bathroom...surely this would work?

Guidance appreciaied

Regards

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

water will penetrate all wood flooring eventually. Either you use a bathroom specific product or you put ceramic tiles on cement boarding NOT ply, its also susceptible to water as well.

2011-09-25T13:25:02+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2011

If you want ceramic tiles then overboard the existing T&G with Hardibacker cement board. Then fit your tiles with a good quality flexible adhesive and grout(Not DIY rubish from Wickes or B&Q).
A better alternative is to overboard with 6mm wbp plywood and fit Amtico or Karndean vinyl tiles. The benefits are warmer underfoot, less slippy and will not crack or delaminate.
Your Builder is not entirely wrong. There are many ways to achieve a long lasting and stable installation. You could also introduce a decoupling membrane that will give further security.
Yes you can varnish the existing boards. It won't last forever but that's your choice.

2011-09-25T20:15:01+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories