Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Replacing an outside light

The original wiring has three black cables two going to one and one to another plus an earth how do I please relate to my new light brown blue and earth

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

your wiring is very old and it sounds like separate colours were not employed for this fitting. you will probably find by testing that the two cables together will be a neutral loop and the single will be the switch live.
The new colours are brown=live blue=neutral.

2015-11-23T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2015

Brown is the old Red
Blue is the old Black
Green yellow (no change)

2015-11-20T14:00:01+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories