Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Regulations in relation to rewiring

Hi

We had a very bad experience with an electrician that re wired our property last year (for many reasons that I won't go in to). We were worried at the time that he had not completed the job in line with regulations, he was part P registered and provided a certificate at the end of the job. We just had someone round to quote to install an extractor fan and they checked the earthing and found that the new unit was not bonded to the gas and water mains and said he could not install an extractor without first completing the earthing work (showed me opened up the new unit and showed me that there was only one earth coming out the back of the unit). My question is, is it a regulatory requirement to earth to the gas and water mains, ie has our original electrician completed a rewire that is not up to code? Thanks in advance!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Assuming the pipes are made of metal, then the answer to your question is yes. It is indeed a regulatory requirement to bond the gas and water supplies. This requirement does not apply if the incoming pipes are plastic.

Bonding is achieved by connecting two separate 10mm green and yellow conductors between the consumer unit, or preferably, from the main earthing terminal, to the pipes on the consumer's side of the gas and water supplies. The conductor is connected to the pipework via earthing clamps. Alternatively, just one single 10 mm conductor can be run to both the gas and water pipes so long as it remains unbroken at each of the fitted earthing clamps. Ergo only one boding conductor coming out of the consumer unit does not necessarily mean that both the gas and water supplies have not been bonded.

The cable you refer to will be the main earthing conductor. This cable will have a cross-sectional area of 16mm and will be connected between the earth bar inside the consumer unit and the main earthing terminal. You need to determine whether there are also one or two 10mm conductors connected to the main earthing terminal alongside the main earthing conductor. If you don't see one or two 10mm conductors alongside the main earthing conductor, then no bonding connections are present within the installation and the regulations will have therefore been breached. You could confirm either way from a visual inspection of the gas meter and incoming water pipe to see if a bonding conductor is present at both points.

Frankly, I would be completely astounded if a qualified electrician were to not bond the main gas and water pipes then certify that he has.

2016-06-28T07:25:01+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2016

If the INcoming gas and water are plastic it is no longer a requirment, if the INcoming pipes are metal then they must be earthed. As desrcibe in BS7671 section 5.0 selection and erection

2015-11-17T07:20:01+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories