Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

If my chimney is leaking smoke into the attic space and bedrooms, does it definitely need re-lining?

Do I have to get it re-lined or would rendering the chinmey in the loft fix the issue?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Smoke is the least of your problems and fitting a twin wall flue linner is a priority. Carbon Monoxide at 20,000 parts per million produced from an open fire or wood burning stove will kill. Please do not use the fire untill resolved.

2011-09-24T14:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2011

Rerendering may stop the smoke, but my advice would be to fit a twin wall stainless steel liner.
If you ever had a chimney fire, I wouldnt rely on the render stopping further damage.
There is tremendous heat from chimney fires, I have seen stacks split from the heat, so for peace of mind get a liner in, preferably by a Hetas registered installer.

2011-09-23T16:55:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories