Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Radiator thermostat

Hello when I put all my radiator thermostats on 2 they stay cold. They heat up on higher numbers but I want them on 2. Why does this happen please?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Although you think the dials or numbers relate to settings they arn't, they are actually temperatures(however not displayed). So if your thermostat won't heat at level 2 it means the actual room temperature is higher than that of level 2 on your thermostat and therefore wont come on.

2015-11-10T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 10th Nov 2015

*=8°C , I=12°C , II=16°C, III=20°C, IV=24°C , That's Danfoss, other makes will be slightly different , I guess.

2015-11-21T07:30:01+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories