Flooring Question

Which flooring option is better in an apartment at second floor- solid wood or engineered wood? wood ?

I understand that for solid wood one has to allow it to acclimatise for weeks before laying it and that it may swell easier due to moisture, but the engineered one, even if more stable, cracks after a little while.

Thank you

2 Answers

Best Answer

what sub floor are you laying onto wood or concrete...solid wood needs to be glued or nailed to your subfloor ..engineered is normally floated on underlay and glued together using a suitable pva glue..both floor will move about with the temprature changes..alternatly you can get both products in a click version now whick hold together and dont start gapping....whatever wooden flooring u decide on will need to acclimatise for a minimum of 48 hours at room temp..
another good option is a high quality laminate i.e. quickstep,pergo,tarkett..these are very high quality and look as good as real wood
hope this helps..if need any advise dont hesitate to contact me

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

central flooring

Member since 12 Sep 2011

I would recommend a good quality engineered board such as Tuscan Elite combined with a transit sound underlay, this will reduce any sound transfer to the apartment below you. Sika do produce an underlay which is combined with timber adhesive (assuming your sub floor is concrete) for use with solid woods in apartments, again to reduce sound transfer to the apartment below.

If I can be of any assistance please get in touch

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

SD Flooring

Member since 3 Aug 2011