Ask a tradesman

Electrical

2 x kitchen lights not working

I have had some kitchen lights fitted in my kitchen two sets to replace a pendant light and a furescent tube one set will switch off others are on permanantly any clues please

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You should not have had them fitted by someone who did not know what they were doing.
Call someone competent, preferably a registered electrician to wire it up correctly.

2015-11-06T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2015

Connected the loop feed onto the lights, should be the switch wire that's connected to the lights.

2015-11-06T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2015

I'd guess some lights have been connected to the switch wire the other lights are connected to the supply. DISCONNECT power to lights from CCU (fuse box), then using either a multi meter or buzzer find the switch wire, connect meter between a pair of wires, change switch. If the meter reading changes thats the switch wire, mark it with tape then connect it to light. The other connections should be the supply loop. IF you need more info then please contact me.

2015-11-06T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2015

Hi, can I assume that you did this yourself ? (nothing wrong havin a go).

Your best bet is getting an electrician round as potentialy you'll have 3 cables hanging out of each hole in the ceiling and each one of them should jave 3 cores (red,black green or the new blue, brown, green)

Unless you have the appropiate equipment you'll spend endless hours trying to find out which is power, which one is switch, switch live, which goes to the next light etc.

best be safe, this can't be fixed by the internet..

2015-11-06T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories