Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Power surges after a complete rewire

We have recently had our house rewired but since then our lights dim and keep flickering when ever we switch on the electrical kettle, microwave, etc. Can someone please explain why?

Thanks for the 3 replies, we did ask the guy who did the rewire and he said he didn't know. He is a qualified electrician! Looks like we will have haul him back. Thanks again for your replies.

The electrician told us to try new bulbs in each room as the old ones could be inadequate for the new wiring. After we did this we had no further problem.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Its more than likely a supply issue but possibly loose connection on the lighting circuit. This should not be the case if a registered electrician was used as testing for the certificate should rule out loose connections. Why not call your electrician back and check it out for you.

2015-11-06T09:10:01+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2015

Loose connection problems. Get the people back who re wired it to sort it. I would have thought if you had any problems like this that would have been your first move to be honest.

2015-11-06T09:10:01+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2015

There will be a loose connection form the fuseboard to the lights more than likley, you will need a sparky to fix this due to the fault finding equipment.

2015-11-06T09:10:01+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories