Ask a tradesman

Electrical

5 amp fused spur

Hi,
I have a 5 amp fused spur a previous owner installed in my house. The spur was for work that wasn't undertaken. The spur is currently switched off with the fuse removed, but the cable is attached in the unit. The other end of the cable from the spur is not attached to anything. I may use this in the future, however, I would just like some advise. I am 99% certain this is fine as it is. The 1% of me would like to know if I should disconnect the spur cable from the spur until needed.
Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

it is always best to remove the wire until you decide when it is to be reconnected. i never leave wires in any spur even if the fuse has be removed

irvin

2015-11-05T13:10:02+00:00

Answered 5th Nov 2015

The safe way is to connect all unused conductors to earth. In this case to the earth terminal in back of the spur.

2015-11-12T12:00:01+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories