Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Bath leaking

My bathroom seems to be leaking and showing signs on my next door neighbours walls. My only immediate solution to this that I can think of is to get the whole bath resealed. What tradesman would be best for this?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Any bathroom fitter will be able to reseal a bath but there a quite a lot of areas you will also need to consider.
1: No amount of sealant will cure a leak if the bath is not rigidly fixed to the wall. Silicone only has a small amount of flexibility.
2: ensure that the taps are securely fitted and have there black rubber seal.
3: the recognised method is to fit the tiles on top of a bath and then seal. butting up to tiled surface will eventually always develop a leak path.
4: Ensure all shower screens are sealed according to manufacturers specs.
5: ensure that there are no cracks / gaps in the wall grout. re-grout if required.
6: ensure all wall corners are sealed.
7: any drilled holes have the correct wall plug and I add a little silicone before fitting any screws.
8: Ensure there are no leaks from water hoses / pipes / connections for all supplies for bath & shower.

Sealing the bath!
Physically remove all of the silicone using a dedicated plastic scraper .
Apply a silicone removing compound from screwfix or alike.
remove excess as it disolves and clean thoroughly.
Allow to dry for at least an hour. dry cloths followed by a hair drier does the job.
apply new silicone. Dow corning 785 is the best by far!!!

2011-09-23T10:50:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

I have to say, that for a bath leak to be causing damage through the wall
to a neighbour seems like a big problem... To clarify, are we talking about
the wall on the exact opposite side to your bath or is it the neighbour's
floor below? The two responses before me give good advice but I'm not
sure we are seeing the whole problem here... and damp patches on walls
are often not the cause of the obvious. For instance, on a refurb last
year, I noticed the wall above the bath was completely sodden after I
removed the tiles. I initially thought it was the fault of a leak from the
neighbours, but eventually we realised the roof was leaking and the
flaunching on the ridge needed sealing and re-cementing...

2011-09-24T14:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2011

Well it sounds like the mastic joint around the bath is leaking, or its a leak under the bath that needs attention, best thing would be to get a plumber in to resolve either of these issues.

2011-09-23T10:50:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

I agree with all comments by mercia bathrooms. The only thing I would add is fill the bath with water before sealing as most fiberglass baths will have a little give even if secured correctly. This will allow sealant to go on when bath is near its maximum design capacity, thus not making silicone work so hard/stretch so far.

2011-09-24T14:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories