Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Should this wiring be further inside the wall?

Having regular 3 bed house rewired. This is a photo of a hole the electrician made at the top of the stairs to get the cables to the top floor:

http://snag.gy/gnb2x.jpg

I am just wondering if this cabling should be recessed a little further inside the wall?

As it is right now the cabling is practically flush with the outside of the wall so I am not sure how I am meant to fix this wall since there is not enough space for the plasterer to fit a small piece of plasterboard.

Does this look right to you? Electrician said it was done that way since there is a joist there. Should he have put the cabling behind the joist, or cut a small piece of the joist out to allow the cabling to be pushed in a little further?

Thanks for your advice.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Its not a regulation issue but ideally for you the cables should be deep enough to cover as you mention with a piece of plasterboard. The picture is not clear enough to see if its suitable to cut into the timber behind. Recommend you call a joiner/builder to advise on whether to cut into the timber to set the cables deeper.

2015-10-31T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2015

That is rough as hell, it also doesn't look like it's in a safe wiring zone, and yes, it should be deeper into the wall and it's down to laziness that it isn't.

2015-11-16T09:25:01+00:00

Answered 16th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories