Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

We want to replace our ensuite shower, will we have to get new wall & floor tiles? or just replace any that are broken during the work?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hello. I have always been able to just replace tiles that have been damaged while replacing a shower. Weather the shower is conceald , exposed or electric.
I hope this helps .

Wesley Lee

2011-09-21T17:15:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Depends if you mean shower valve or the whole shower enclosure.

If it is only the shower valve/electric shower then you will more than likely get away with replacing a few tiles if you have some spare.

If it is a new enclosure and tray then i would always advise removing old tiles, plumb in new valve. use waterproof backing board on stud walls and waterproof membrane on solid walls or plasterboard walls, fit new tray and waste then tile and fit glass enclosure, silicone as needed and away you go.

Gary

2011-09-23T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories