Plastering Question

Rendalath - k-rend system

Hi,

I have a timber kit(18mm ply) that I need to render with a wet dash and was thinking about using rendalath and a silicone based render with it, like K-Rend.

I have been told that its a 3 coat system :- Base Coat, dash receiver & rough cast. Is that correct?

Ive heard that the actual k-rend roughcast comes with chips in it but I may need to add more if its not to my liking.

Can anyone provide me with any information on this? I was originally planning on rendering it the 'normal' way (cement etc) but a tradesman I had out recommended k-rend.

He seemed to know what he was talking about, but he was the only one out of 6 tradesmen to recommend this way of doing it so I want to ensure that he knows what he is doing and I dont end up regretting it.

Thanks in advance

Paul

2 Answers

Best Answer

K Rend needs to be applied by some one who is experienced in it, ask to see some of his work and recomendations.

Answered 21st Sep 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi Paul

K-rend wet dash is a 3 coat system as you said, base coat dash reciever and wet dash.

Yes wet dash comes with the 6mm stones already in,you may require more depending on how you want it to look. i've done a k-rend course last month so it's still fresh in my mind.

I have rendered on wood earlier this year i nailed monomesh to the wood then used weber rend aid as a base coat over the mesh.i then topped it with weber ocr which is basically sand and cement,the job turned out well and was solid. you could also use expamet metal mesh it would do the same job.

Hope this helps

Rob

Answered 22nd Sep 2011

Chase plastering

Member since 22 Sep 2011