Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Genuine questions

I privately rent a cottage could you tell me if its ok to have sockets with no switches?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

There is no requirement to provide switched socket outlets, however switched outlets simply provide convenience when wanting to isolate a particular item ie tv, etc.
Ensure that the sockets are protected by an RCD or RCBO rated at 30ma this will ensure additional protection to the user.
If in doubt organise an inspection on your property for peace of mind.

Regards

Nigel.

2016-02-04T08:25:01+00:00

Answered 4th Feb 2016

Same advice as other post.

Many Thanks, Jason.

2015-10-20T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories