Plastering Question

How are angle beads used on corners ? is bonding compound used underneath deading to bed to plasterboard before top scrimming?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi colin, Beads are used to create clean crisp corners. Bonding is not a good medium to use as it can cause problems by sucking the moistuer out of the final skim coat.
The plasterboard should be wraped around wood meaning that there should not be any gap or cavity behind the edge of the board.
I usually then use 'galvanised clout nails' (the length of which are directed by the thickness of the board) or a little skim placed every 60 to 80mm on the corner and the beading pushed firmly into the soft plaster then using a trowel flaten off the protruding plaster. This second method is usually used for 'dab and fix' where boards are directly fixed to stone, brick or block walls and 'clouts' are not suitable.

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Kendal Renderings

Member since 9 May 2011

I always use finish plaster to set my skim beads,but that's my own personal choice.
I'm sure others will be along to give you their methods.

Carl.

Answered 21st Sep 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Normally we use finish plaster, other methods small headed galvanised nails, some spreads swear by using a staple gun.

Answered 21st Sep 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi,

angle beads are attached to corners usually using a small amount of backing plaster or bonding compound. make sure that there is no plaster on the head of the bead and when you come to plaster to it there wont be any hard lumps poking out the surface where youve attached the bead.

also make sure that the bead is straight!

i will note that plastering is not at all as easy as it looks and if it goes wrong it can be VERY costly.

if you are unsure please for a professionals peace of mind - call in a professional

Answered 21st Sep 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010