Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electric wiring for bathroom fan

I'm fitting a new bathroom extractor fan, and now I'm looking at the wiring on the old fan....I have 3 wires...2 red which are connected to L and T...and 1 black connected to N...can someone tell me what the T stands for on 1 of the red wires?
The new fan has 3 wire connections...neutral,switched live and permanent live.
I was wondering how to match up the old wires with the new wires?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Alister,

The "T" represents the timer function of the fan, or, to give the wire its correct terminology, the "switched live". This particular wire supplies power to the fan when the pullcord or wall switch controlling the fan is activated. The other red "L" wire is a permanent live which supplies power to the timer continuously so that the fan continues to operate after the light switch has been turned off. The black wire is the neutral.

The connections for your new fan are as follows:

1. Connect the "L" red wire to the "permanent live" terminal on the new fan.

2.Connect the "T" red wire to the "switched live" terminal on the new fan.

3. Connect the remaining black wire to the "neutral" terminal on the new fan.

Hope this helps :-)

2015-10-18T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2015

T is for timer which is your switched live. L is your permanent live.

2015-10-18T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories