Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204131 connected tradespeople
Over 2310984 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bathroom Fitting

Converting room beside current bathroom into a second bathroom

Anonymous user 13 October 2015 - 8.37 PM

Hi We are looking to buy a Victorian style semi detached house which has 5 bedrooms but only has one small bathroom. We would like to turn the current bathroom into a shower room and convert the room next to the current bathroom into a large family bathroom with bath and separate shower. I understand that every job is different but could someone provide a ball park figure?

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
DayBrick Construction
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8519 reviews
Shepherds Bush, London

ThomasJames, This is a great question, and a very good idea too. Pricing a job like this varies by area and complexity of access, existing room state, quality of materials, and some other factors. The price can be broken down as follows; 1) price of bathroom furniture and tiles - you can easily work this out yourself. 2) cost of labor; ballpark you should expect to spend anywhere between £3K-£6k. I would recommend asking your builder about the types of materials they will use (then research to make sure this fits your requirements), the time they will take, how they will dispose of waste, and whether professional tradesmen will be doing the work or a generalist competent handyman. Please also agree with them prices for any additional potential works/options before you start - that way, you will not have to re-negotiate if you chose to have those works done. I hope this helps. Thanks, Ahmed

Answered

25 November 2019

Like

2
LJI Bathrooms & Wetrooms Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55510 reviews
Clacton On Sea

depending on the quality of the suite you picked & the price per mtr of the tile chosen & the spec ( underfloor heating, spotlights, etc ) I would say a reasonable estimate would be £8000 to complete both rooms to a high standard. Thank you Liam

Answered

24 November 2015

Like

0
ES Build
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Orpington

Hi, The rough quote would be between 7k to 8k. It would include all building materials.

Answered

12 November 2018

Like

0