Flooring Question

Garage floor

Have I got this right for a garage floor?
Sand and gravel base (10cm)
DPC Layer
Cement (10cm)
Screed (10cm)?

2 Answers

Best Answer

150mm MOT type 1 hardcore compacted in 60mm layers
DPM with minimum 150mm overlap taped at the joints
(reccomended optional) concrete reinforement mesh at 25mm minimum from DPM
Concrete fill 100mm to external specs (concrete company should know what youre after if you tell them its for a garage base)

screed is not a good option for a garage unless youre making it habitable - in which case its not a garage

Answered 21st Sep 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010

Very good advice from F Geo R

Answered 21st Sep 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008