Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Wiring in an electric range cooker and cooker hood.

My electrician is wiring an electric range cooker and cooker hood through an isolation switch to be placed on top of a 900mm wall unit(I really wanted a switch with plug socket to the wall next to the cooker)I thought these isolation switches should be easily accessible - the fuse box is not reachable without ladders some distance away.Is this ok?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Required to be within 2mtrs and accessible.

Kevin.

2015-10-11T16:50:01+01:00

Answered 11th Oct 2015

Hi Claire,
There is guidance for conformity to the Approved Document that wiring accessories (cooker isolator) in a kitchen should be permanently and securely fixed and readily accessible.
Hope this helps.
RG Electrical

2015-10-11T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 11th Oct 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories