Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Pressure down on baxi combi boiler.

I'm trying to increase the pressure on my baxi combi boiler. I understand how to do it, but my question is should I keep the boiler on? Because the instructions said to turn the boiler of.. Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

the boiler should be off (no demand for heat or water) when topping up pressure.

If you need to top up, fill to 1/1.5 bar then bleed your radiators to let any air that has accumulated escape and the check the pressure again topping back up to 1/1.5bar and repeating this process until all the rads are bled.

regards, Dean

Robinson Heating.

2015-10-09T08:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Oct 2015

hI TURN OFF THE BOILER WAIT TILL THE BOILER IS COLD AS WHEN WATER IS HEATED UNDER PRESSURE THE STATIC PRESSURE INCREASES SO YOU WANT TO SEE THE STATIC PRESSURE ON THE GAUGE THEN TOP UP TO THE PRESSURE WHICH REACHES THE MANUFAUCTURES RECOMMENDATION AVOID OVER PRESSURISING THE BOILER,HOPE THIS ASSISTS DAVE WARD GAS ENGINEER

2015-10-09T08:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Oct 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories