Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Replacement central heating boiler

What is best combi or heat only boiler?3 bed house only two of us living here

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

If you only have 1 bathroom, then it comes down to personal preference/budget, would you like the back up of an immersion that a heat only provides or the space saving of a combi boiler.

Also a combi boiler is only suitable as long as you have adequate pressure and a decent flow rate (min 8lpm) both of which should be checked and measured by any engineer carrying out a survey in your property. Bare in mind that you will most likely only be able to operate one outlet at a time with a combi boiler.

If you have more than 1 bathroom or the number of occupants is likely to increase over the years then a heat only and hot water tank would be the better choice.

Intergas is my preferred choice for both heat only and combi's, it is a very reliable boiler that has designed out the components that commonly fail in a combi boiler.

Warm regards, Dean

Robinson Heating.

2015-10-08T09:35:01+01:00

Answered 8th Oct 2015

Vaillant Eco Tec Every Time

2015-10-09T08:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Oct 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories