Windows Question

Should i be suspicious of hard and soft wood windows being the same price?

One window company has told me that their hard wood and soft wood windows are the same price. How can this be? The hard wood is Meranti and both hard and soft wood is "multi-layer engineered timber sections for stability".

Thank you Wirral Sash Windows for your reply. I take it that you prefer solid timber windows from a purist point of view. Would solid timber windows last longer than engineered windows - would the glue in the latter fail eventually? Do people like engineered windows because they don't warp as much?

3 Answers

Best Answer

I am approved window installer for a bespoke timber window manufacturer. Their softwood windows are made from laminated timbered (engineered) and they are currently more expensive than the hardwood option. The engineered timber they use is not small off cuts stuck together, it is longer lengths of timber which is graded to remove all knot,splits, etc so therefore you are getting a more stable material than a solid piece of timber which shall be more prone to splitting and warping.

Answered 2nd Oct 2011

A.J.K JOINERY

Member since 20 Mar 2011

Generally hard wood windows are more expensive than soft wood windows but the price depends on whether they are giving you hard wood for the price of softwood. It's important to make sure that the soft wood option is a redwood not a pine, preferably joinery grade as it gives you less knots in the timber. In my opinion, it is also preferable to use solid timber rather than engineered wood as engineered is basically off cuts held together with strong glue, but many people do prefer engineered wood now. Personally, I would put solid timber windows in my own home.

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Wirral Sash Windows

Member since 20 Sep 2011

Hi, hardwood can be 10-15% more expensive but dependent if you are buying off of a manufacturer or a middle man. If they are offering you hardwood and its cheaper then i would go with hardwood all day. By the term multiple sections they do mean 'finger jointed' but these are normally used on paint finished windows were the finger joint is less visible. You also have the option of having solid multilayerd timbers as we recieve lengths of upto 3.5m. The difference between single layered and multilayered is massive when it comes to windows and doors performance, multilayered timber is made especialy for manufacturing purposes and is form in a certian way under strict conditions so that it will if treated properly outlast any other form of timber window or door. Most companies now offer guarantees of 30 years against rot or fungal infection and unless you choose a wood like Oak for making your window then it is very cost affective.

Answered 12th Oct 2011

The Difinitve Window Company

Member since 13 Jun 2010