Ask a tradesperson

Windows

I want to replace my patio doors with french doors but money is very tight. i want to buy used/second hand french doors and have them fittied. how easy is it to do this. many thanks.

The patio doors are H: 6ft and W: 4.5ft. I am not bothered about perfect quality just so long as they are secure, with keys. I want to have them done as soon as possible to keep the heat in. I would welcome any advice. Many thanks.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

I personally wouldnt entertain trying to find and then bodge in a suitable set of doors,changing openings etc.i would persevere with what you have if possible and shop around for something made to measure when you can afford it.Do it properly and you only need do it once.

2011-09-25T00:05:01+01:00

Answered 25th Sep 2011

You can buy french doors from local recyclers. Also as suggested e bay. These are an odd size though and you may have to wait for a while until some appear. If you alter the opening size you will need a new lintel above the doors. My advice is shop carefully.

Best wishes.

2011-09-23T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

HI, Sometimes you can find second hand french doors on ebay for a good price. you may have to alter the opening a bit if they are not quite the right size but this is not a big job and you could save money this way.

Good luck

Steve
Abvale Builders.

2011-09-21T10:30:01+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Depends how second hand they are, there's a saying, you pay peanuts, you get monkeys, make sure you fully check out anything second hand.

2011-09-23T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2011

Your best bet is look out on eBay for second doors as you can get great bargains on there, but you might have to be patient on getting some that will fit accordingly with size of opening you already have.

2017-11-26T22:00:02+00:00

Answered 26th Nov 2017

Good evening from us all at glazing doctor. Using a set of secondhand doors can often end up costing more than than ordering a set made to measure. A decent set of doors made to measure should cost around £500, supply only and will have all the benefits of modern locking mechanisms, glazing performance etc. If doors, especially french doors don't fit correctly they will usually move over time and will require someone like ourselves to come and correct them. If the opening needs altering this usually costs more than the savings made on the used doors plus the cost of having them adjusted on a more regular basis due to a poor fit. The only time a used set of doors can be useful is when either the opening is being built to the size of the doors or if they are within 5-10mm of an existing opening in height and width. Hopefully this helps 🙂

2022-03-13T19:30:05+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories