Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Outside resin lantern

The lantern only has a live and neutral feed. I want to fit the light outside and plug it inside. Do I buy 2 core cable and leave the earth on the plug empty.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

As previous answer but would recommend ensuring the socket is RCD protected as the fitting is going outside for your own safety.

2015-10-04T14:55:02+01:00

Answered 4th Oct 2015

Hi Samantha. Connect the plug top as normal L N E, at the other end where the lantern is, connect the live & neutral to the fitting but the earth needs to be in a connector or a parking terminal. This will protect the cable in the event of damage etc. Don't forget to put a 3amp fuse in the plug top.

2015-10-03T18:00:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Oct 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories