Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

New heating system ok?

had baxi Bermuda back boiler and hot water tank replaced recently with vaillent combi.Everything working fine but had to go under floorboards recently and noticed old circulation pump still there,presumably still part of system.Is this good practice or will the pump impeller cause excess resistance to water flow?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

FIRSTLY I WOULD ASCERTAIN WHETHER ITS STILL PART OF THE HEATING SYSTEM AS PIPEWORK WOULD HAVE BEEN ALTERED WHEN THE NEW BOILER WAS INSTALLED .IF IT IS STILL PART OF THE NEW HEATING THEN GET IT REMOVED AS IT WOULD SLOW THE CIRCULATION DOWN BUT WOULD ALSO CAUSE SLUDGE TO ACCUMULATE,ALSO AT THAT AGE IT WOULD ALREADY HAVE SLUDGE IN THE PUMP WHICH I DOUBT THE POWER FLUSH WOULD NOT HAVE REMOVED THE SLUDGE.DAVE PLUMBER GAS ENGINEER

2015-10-02T14:45:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2015

hi
the pump will and shouldn't be connected to the heating circuit, more than likely when the system was converted to a sealed system the heating engineer was too lazy to remove all the redundant circuit and in many circumstances the pump is still connected to the power supply . unfortunately I see this quite a lot as they intend to get the job done as fast as they can to achieve maximum profit hence half a job .

chris

2015-10-02T14:45:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories