Driveways Question

Extending drive

Hi,

I could do with some help with my DIY project.

I've dug up slightly inclined grass area next to my tarmac drive, basically to extend the drive. Top point of slop is approx. 480mm deep and lowest point is 400mm deep - to finish level. I've already done the retaining edges, ready to be filled and compacted. The area is very triangle shape like (W:6m by H:5m), according to online calculator the area is 15m2. The finish is going to be cobblestone/setts (100x100x100mm) or gravel - dependent on the price.

I know I've dug up lot deeper than I should have, although not a bad thing but will cost more in materials. Just that I didn't want the drive to sink, slightly over kill on my part. I have must tools but I will hire some tools such as the whacker plater/compactor.

I wanted to know how much of what material I would need to order if the finish level was either cobblestone/setts or gravel. How much gravel and what type would I need? Also by how much MOT type 1 sub base do I need to compact etc? Any other materials I would need.

Plan -
1. Lay weed control membrane 100g heavy duty.
2. MOT type 1 sub base, regular compacting at small thickness intervals.
3. Lay weed control membrane if gravel is used.

I would really appreciate the help...

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

If you contact a building merchants with the info you have posted they will be able to provide quote of roughly how much material you require and cost.

Answered 28th Sep 2015

Abbey House Building Services

Member since 12 Jul 2015

Assuming the triangle has a 90 degree. At 6m x5m halved = 15m2
Then yo need to fill in the void at 0.44m depth which is crazy but hey already done it before asking a question so 6.6 m2 of whatever material to bring back to level minus the depth of finishing materials.
If 100 mm x 100mm cobbles are used the knock off 25 percent of infill hence 4.4m2 of mot type 1. When using a compactor go for a heavy diesel with forward and reverse it will give a more compact surface. Hope this helps

Answered 27th Sep 2015

Signature Design, Build and Restoration Ltd

Member since 9 Apr 2015