Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Damaged electric cable

A cable in the garden has been accidentally severed. Does it now become a notifiable job or can it be re-instated and certified by an electrically competent person?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Not a notifiable job. best repaired and tested by a registered electrician. I am presuming its been installed up to current regs which should keep the job quite simple. If not may become notifiable, go with your chosen registered electricians recommendations.

2015-09-28T12:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2015

The cable itself can be replaced by a registered company/electrician. Depending on the job itself the job is not notifiable however the electrician should provide you with a minor works certificate as standard.

2015-09-28T12:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2015

Well, if the cable needs to be replaced, ( I wouldn't attempt to join it) so yes personally I would renew cable and do the testing on it etc and notify it. If someone who is non competant joins it...
A. They can't certify it
B. You are taking a heck of a risk
C. How do they know if the cable was up to scratch etc, etc, the list goes on.
Get a competant person in,part p ( like myself) trust in their advice and let them just do the job. If it's down to money better to spend a bit for safety rather than do a bodge job tbh. Good luck.

2015-09-28T12:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2015

Hi,

It maybe possible to join the cable in a IP66 rated adaptable box with glands by an electrician however, they would need to view the cable or at least see a picture to confirm this.

2015-09-28T12:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories