Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Installing cooker hood

Hi - I'm wondering what is required to install a cooker hood in the kitchen. This would be through the ceiling and to an outside wall. There is no existing ducting in place (as far as I'm aware). Would an electrician install the ducting too, or only do the wiring for the cooker hood? I would like to know whether I'd need to hire someone to do do the ducting and a separate electrician for the wiring.

Thanks in advance for any advice!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

some of us will cut hole others will not

2015-09-23T17:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2015

As above. Some do some don't. For what it is worth I would as I have diamond hole cutters.

2015-09-24T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories