Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Cooker hood and extraction installation

Hi,

We have a recirculating hood in our kitchen and we ideally would like to replace it with an extraction hood. Therefore we need the installation of an extraction line from the kitchen wall to the outside. Is this an expensive/major job? Thanks!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Espigone,

What you need is the extractor to extract to atmosphere via the outside wall. To be honest this is not a massive job it will involve drilling a core hole out through the wall then inserting some ducting. Pretty easy and straightforward really you just need to find an electrician who will be able to or has the right equipment to drill the hole as you will need a core drill and a 107mm core hole attachment.

2015-09-23T12:15:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2015

If you speak with a ventilation specialist, they will be able to give you a few options of suitable fans for you. They should also have their own installation team to fit it for you.

2015-09-23T14:05:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories