Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrical socket sparking

One of my electric sockets has been sparking when an electrical appliance was plugged in. Please could anyone offer advice as to what is causing this and approx how much this would be to get fixed?

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You say "an appliance" by that I take it to mean one appliance in particular. That being the case its probably a worn out plug which needs replacing. If not that then a socket that needs replacing or has loose terminals.
Hope that helps.
Kevin.

2015-09-21T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2015

simple job of replacing socket

2015-09-21T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories