Windows Question

Things to look out for when fitting a cat flap in upvc doors

Hi, i'm a carpenter but have never fitted a cat flap into a upvc door and my friend wants me to fit one for her, so just thought i'd ask if theres anything i need to be careful about with upvc??
cheers.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Avoid friends jobs (never pay well and expect everything cheap)

This is another job for 'Charlie the Chainsaw'... full revs is best, she'll never ask you again.

Fine tooth blade in your jigsaw with no kick, may be easier...upvc splits, weakens the panel considerably though.

Answered 19th Sep 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Sould be okay to do, mark on the panel for cutout, drill 4 holes in the corners and cut out with a jigsaw with a fine toothed blade on a slow speed.
You can easily remove the panel if needed and do it on a bench.

Answered 18th Sep 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008