Ask a tradesman

Electrical

10ma wylex rcd too sensitive

I have a Wylex RCD which is 30A load and 10 ma Trip . This is for the upstairs power sockets circuit only , the downstairs and loft are on the main circuit. I don't really know the reason why this is separate. The problem is it seems too sensitive. We have a couple of pc's and printer , scanner in one of the upstairs rooms and so plugging in a laptop charger always trips the circuit.

My question is why would this have been fitted (maybe 20 years ago) and can a less sensitive RCD be substituted safely ?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

was going to reply but someone has given you the correct answer

2015-09-23T17:10:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Sep 2015

It should be a 30ma trip. Sounds a bit all out of date. Get in touch with a competent spark to check it all over.

2015-09-20T18:35:01+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories