Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204655 connected tradespeople
Over 2313070 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

Vaillant Boiler (eco tec plus installed 2008)

Anonymous user 16 September 2015 - 7.46 PM

Very loud noise when boiler fires in. Like a ball bearing rolling about in metal can. System has just been serviced. Engineer says water boiling at start up. He needs to take boiler out and flush chemicals through it to clear blockage? He will also drain down system and add Fernox to tank. Does this make sense?

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Full Flame
Rating: 5 out of 555121 reviews
Dalston, London

The Original pumps fitted in Eco Tec are Rubbish and only last about 5 years if you still have the Original pump then I would get this changed along with a New Black Pressure Sensor and a New Pump which is now much Better.

Answered

18 September 2015

Like

1
Imgas services (Scotland)
Rating: 5 out of 555383 reviews
Glasgow

If water is boiling very quickly at start up, that suggests a lack of water movement through the boiler. It could be a blockage, but it could also signify a failed pump in the system.

Answered

16 September 2015

Like

0

Anonymous user

call valliant for a set price they will supply parts that may be required and leave it working as I doubt what was said about the cause by your service guy.Dave gas engineer

Answered

16 September 2015

Like

0