Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Building a raised brick bed

L shape raised garden bed around lenght 18ft x 10ft
height between 2ft to 3 ft
depth 4ft
I currently have paving flags down, do these have to be taken up for footing`s or can I build straight onto the flags.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi.

My advice would be to take them up and to dig and lay some footings. The width and depth of the footings would all be dependant on wall height and width. For example, a 500mm high single skin planter would need at least a 300mm deep and 300mm wide footing.

Hope this helps,

Rick

2011-09-18T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

Ideally I would cut out the section where the raised bed is going and put in some foundations.
You will need to break out the paving, so as you have good drainage.

AJ
Not all the replies are wrong, I noted there was no height dimensions, and suggested to place foundations, if height was given I would have suggested sizes of trench, and this would have been dependent on ground conditions.
You cant answer questions in full if all information is not included.

In reply to your addional info,
I would take out the paving, and put a foundation in, just dig down to some good solid ground, this is my preference for peace of mind, break out the paving inside the proposed bed and break it up, then chuck it back in for drainage followed by your top soil.

2011-09-21T22:15:03+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Personally I would advise you to dig a small footing then build your wall off that.

2011-09-18T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

You would definitely need a concrete foundation for this job as the brickwork will have to retain a lot of backfill and in frosty conditions the backfill will expand a little.

2011-09-21T22:15:03+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Dig a little set of footings. A strip foundation 450mm x 450mm will do the job.

2011-09-24T14:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2011

Presume 18ft x 10ft is the length of the two sections that create the L shape raised bed? If correct what you dont say is the height of the raised bed, and without this the other replies are wrong.

iF HEIGT ONLY 3FT AND FLAGS ARE SOLID THEN I WOULD JUST BUILD ON TOP

2011-09-21T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories