Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Instant water heater

Can a small under sink water heater, that supplies 2 taps, be fitted on a 3 pin plug?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

That totally depends on the rating of the water heater. But, read the manufacturers installation instructions and follow them.

2015-09-13T14:20:01+01:00

Answered 13th Sep 2015

If the heater is under 3kw then yes. If its rated at over 3kw then no it will need a 16amp radial circuit installed.

2015-09-14T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 14th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories