Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Getting a low voltage reading from the fitting

When i put a voltage meter from rose to fitting on a Metal light fitting I am getting a low voltage reading 12v what's been wired wrong?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Chances are that the metal light fitting is unearthed and the voltage your reading is a result of capacitive coupling (i.e. an induced voltage on the unconnected earth cable). As its a dangerous situation to have an unearthed Class 1 metal fitting, the cause of the problem should be investigated further, with full Insulation resistance and earth continuity tests being carried out on the circuit.

2015-09-14T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 14th Sep 2015

Not uncommon to get an earth leakage of 12volt. I assume we are talking 230v supply? If it bothers you get an EICR done on the wiring which will include insulation tests of 500v on the cables etc.

2015-09-11T23:00:01+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories