Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Fitting spot lights.

Need to fit spotlights in my upstairs bedroom. I recently got whole room plastered and painted, however I forgot to have the spotlights fitted before. Can spotlights be fitted without damaging the plaster and the paint?

There is good access above the ceiling. I dont want to replaster the ceiling because of this work.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

yes fitting spots without damage should not be a problem.

2015-09-09T17:50:01+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2015

Hi, Yes if the access above is good as you say, there should be no problem doing this

2015-09-09T20:10:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2015

If its an old lathe and plaster ceiling and its just been skimmed over, you may end up with some damage at the outer edges of the holes. Use a bi-metal hole saw that is the correct diameter to house the fire rated spotlights. Hardest thing will be marking up the ceiling and locating all the joists, so that they can be avoided during drilling/cutting holes. Job will be easier if its a plasterboard ceiling.

2015-09-11T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2015

It is possible if you use an Electrician who plans it correctly and is careful. my advice would be to get an Electrician to have a look and they will be able to give you a good idea of what to expect.

2015-09-09T17:50:01+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories