Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Does my roofer have to give me paper work/guarentees

I had roofer in to do the roof, anda opening skylight last year, he promised paperwork it never came. A year later iam selling and he is reluctant still to provide paperwork/guarentees; but my buyer is asking for them. I only have a phone number is he breaking any rules and do I have rights to demand them.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

You should have insisted on this documentation before settling his final invoice. I don't think you have a leg to stand on now he has been paid. The only thing I can think of is contacting Trading Standards if his written estimate stated that he would be providing these as part of the service and/or any trade association listed on his headed paper.
This type of work should have gone through Building Control at your local authority. If it did then speak to them about a completion certificate for the work. If it didn't you could be in for big trouble.
If you paid him in cash report him to the Inland Revenue. I doubt this type of cowboy has declared it.
Best of luck.

2011-09-18T12:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

If you have an initial quotation stating that you would receive a written guarantee on completion then yes you certainly do have the right to demand them. If things were all done verbally then unfortunately you probably will struggle to apply any laws to obtain them. When accepting quotations for any roofwork a written guarantee should be offered by any reputable roofing company, many including ourselves will issue insurance backed guarantees, these override the tradesmans guarantee should anything occur whereby the company ceases to trade.

2011-09-18T12:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

Hi i give a 5 year warranty/guarantee on all projects.

Yes there is always a warranty/guarantee period.

All roof works should have some form of guarantee. Also a company that give formal guarantees usually do such a good job they dont have to come back.

Always insist on a guarantee period. if the company says no move onto one that says yes. There are plenty of guys out there trading and doing exemplary jobs for there clients.

Next time you need anything doing to your property list the job on here.

thanks

Concept building services

2011-09-18T12:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

The roofer is not breaking any rules, but he is breaking his word. As he has done the job he should guarantee for the work he has done.

2011-09-18T12:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

What paper work and guarantees was the roofer giving.
Normally if its structural works, building control would have been involved and signed it of.

2011-09-18T12:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories