Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Price for 2 story extension

thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Prices average 1k per square metre, as a rough guide only.
There are to many variations in the building trade, to give a price without making a site visit, and inspection of plans and specifications.
You should get at least 3 prices .
Hi Glyn,
In response to your edited question, the price would include superstructure, roof on, plastered, doors/windows fitted, and skirtings, left ready for decoration, all rubbish removed.
The extra costs would depend on quality of bathroom/kitchen fitments, these items normally have a pc sum allowed.
These prices will vary, according to different areas and availability of work.

2011-03-04T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2011

looking at 50k plus for 2 storey this size

2011-03-03T10:55:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

For just the basic specification - work to £50 per sq ft.

2011-03-02T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

prices vary depending where you are ,and whats going into the extension ,prices vary from 1k per square metre and up ,

2011-03-03T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Hi. I agree with substructure on this job. A 20m2 double storey extension would be around £40000+VAT which equates to £48000 but thats only for a basic specification. You could well be looking at more!

Rick

2011-03-03T20:50:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories