Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Tv aerial giving no signal

I have tried to connect my TV using an aerial point which I have never used before but it tells me that there is no TV signal.
The aerial port has two different cables, both are not working. I have also tried connecting it through a freeview/freesat box and still no signal.
Not sure if the cables are not connected to main aerial or if I am doing something wrong

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

It maybe that you have a loose connection at either the TV point or at the aerial. Or the cables have been disconnected. Or finally if they are connected to a different aerial to other points in the house, is the aerial old? If so it maybe that the aerial itself needs upgrading to a high gain aerial capable of receiving a good digital signal.

2015-09-08T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 8th Sep 2015

Could be that the aerial on the roof is non digital? old aerials pre-switcher are not very good for new digital TV's.

2015-09-11T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories