Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Washing machine start button broken

Hi,
The start button on my washing doesn't work.
You can push it in but nothing happens.

Can anyone fix this urgently please?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Most probably is the micro click button inside the board , if you lucky it is just because the electric circuit behind moved and get offset during a spin, if you unlucky is because it got unsolder from the board , in that case even if it is really trivial it can be tricky to find someone willing to fix it , most probably is going to be cheaper to change the board if not the whole washing machine in nowadays.

2016-02-05T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2016

Hi Micky,

Post a job on mybuilder.com and it will be sent out to the relevant tradesmen within your area. You will then be able to choose from the engineers that feel they have the experience necessary to complete your job.
Hope this has helped

James

2015-09-20T22:15:02+01:00

Answered 20th Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories