Tiling Question

Tiling advice for mosaics

Hi All,

First time int he forum so please bear with me, we are currently mid installation for a new bathroom. We opted to go for one wall complete mosaics a couple of square meters. After getting expensive tiles that come on a 30x30 meshed back, thee chaps were installing them yesterday, and last night the wife and I took a look at where they go to..

maybe we are just being over critical, but some of the patterns are misaligned, some tiles are slightly skewed and others have no gaps what so ever. I've taken a couple of pictures, they havent grouted yet but would very much like to get some feed back on the quality of the job.

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=27CFB9D967CC352D!2853&authkey=!AObYzRYFC1Ro92I&ithint=folder%2c

Many Thanks, Paul

3 Answers

Best Answer

some mosaics are coming defect from factory ,get a few sheets out the box and check them.but some major ones they can replace them. from what i have seen from your pictures they have put the tiles on top of the mosaics while the mosaics was still soft.that is wrong.i am guessing that the mosaic is not flash with the tiles.my way when i do it is :i fix the tiles up to the border ,i measure the size of the border and i leave a gap to the size or fix pieces of tiles temporary until the tiles on top will dry.

Answered 8th Sep 2015

Tiler

Member since 3 Mar 2015

Hi Paul, the standard of the work is shocking. You need to stop whoever is trying to be a tiler before they do anymore damage and waste anymore of your money! They clearly have no experience working with mosaics..!

Dean

Answered 5th Sep 2015

Stocks Tiles

Member since 26 Mar 2015

I think the advice about and in your TilersForums post says it all.
You sure you employed a tiler and not a builder or jack of all trades?

Answered 6th Sep 2015

Julian Sidney Tiling

Member since 9 Mar 2015