Painting & Decorating Question

Vinyl matt painted on sealant

vinyl matt paint has been applied over acrylic sealant. After a couple of hours it started cracking and peeling. Will i make matters worse by trying to peel the paint off of the sealant ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, painting over sealant is never a good idea for the reason you've already discovered! I'd actually probably remove the sealant altogether tidy up the paintwork, then re-seal with new sealant. Hope this helps.

Answered 3rd Sep 2015

Islandmagee Painting & Decorating

Member since 5 Sep 2011

Good morning, from what you have said, it appears you are trying to paint on top of the acrylic sealant. Emulsion will not adhere to the sealant hence why it is cracking and peeling. You will only be able to paint up to the sealant line. I hope this helps.

Answered 4th Sep 2015

Top2bottom Property Maintenance

Member since 4 Sep 2015