Ask a tradesman

Demolition & Waste Clearance

Knocking through wall - building regulations

Does the creation of a single doorway between two bedrooms require building regulation approval.

The two bedrooms share a brick but non load bearing wall. We wish to knock through a single doorway between them.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

You will not require building regs or need to seek any form of approval for this type of modification :)

2015-09-04T14:15:01+01:00

Answered 4th Sep 2015

Need approval to this modification. Before you knock, is better to cut the wall for the size you Need, also I recommend a lintel fitted above door if you won't brake the wall full high.hope it helps

2018-11-15T14:00:03+00:00

Answered 15th Nov 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories