Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Circuit breaker for my sockets

Hi, I have changed the plug socket covers in my house. Since then the circuit breaker keeps snapping the electricity off to the sockets. Is this a loose wire in the circuit? And would i have to take all the covers off to investigate which one is causing the issue?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Unlikely to be a loose wire, more like a direct short circuit due to wrong connection or a damaged cable. Did you carry out insulation resistance tests on the circuit before switching it back on? If so what were the L-N, N-E and L-E readings?

2015-09-03T13:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Sep 2015

My guess is you have pinched one of the cables in one of the socket back boxes with the plate screw and yes you are going to have to undo the screws till the breaker does not trip. I recommend you sleeve the pinched cable when you locate it.

2015-09-03T13:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Sep 2015

If you are talking about the circuit breaker you have to think of reversed polarity or insulation resistance failure of one of live conductors.
If you feel competent enough, switch of the power, make sure the circuit is dead, open the sockets, recheck the connections. If everything is ok than it must be something to do with your wiring( insulation resistance failure due to mechanical/ environment damage), circuit breaker been damaged or faulty appliance.
As you can see it can be complex, that's why a competent person is highly recommended to look after this kind of jobs.
Good luck!

2015-09-03T13:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Sep 2015

Hi you may have go muddled with new sockets which wires go where, i.e. neutral, live , earth, but obviously the problem has arisen since you changed the fronts.

2015-09-03T13:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Sep 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories