Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Where do i start with planning an extension

i have just purchased a terraces property and planning an extension off the kitchen to make a kitchen/dining/living space. Extension is approx 3m x 5m but unsure where to start and how to ensure its the most efficient and cost effective route... Planning permission, using an architect, picking a builder.... What is the right process?

I will also in the coming months be looking for a loft conversion, is this best to be incorporated into 1 job or is cost saving minimal and its best to keep the 2 jobs separate?

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Best route is to meet with an architect, give him your brief and above all budget. Philip Woodrow Lewis.

2015-11-25T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 25th Nov 2015

Your best route is to meet with an architect explain your requirements so he can supply some drawings , apply for planning if needed some builds come under permitted development and the start to get your quotes

Please let me know if you need a reasonable and reliable architect

Thanks Sam
S and f construction

2018-06-22T20:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories